Is Fortified Soy Beverage, Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole soybeans
  • soy protein

whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, SOY PROTEIN (ISOLATE, WHOLE SOYBEANS), CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GELLAN GUM, SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C, NIACIN, PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A, THIAMINE, VITAMIN B6, FOLACIN, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12, ZINC GLUCONATE).

Check Fortified Soy Beverage, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fortified Soy Beverage, Original is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie