Is Fortnum and Mason Toffolossus Biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • salted butter
  • milk chocolate

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (52%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Flour (wheat Flour (gluten), Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Butter (12%) (milk, Salt), Brown Sugar (sugar, Cane Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel; Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Salted Caramel Pieces (5%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel), Chopped Dates (dates, Rice Flour), Toffee (3%) (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Nibbed Almonds, Rolled Oats (gluten), Black Treacle (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses), Salt. Contains Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Oats, Almonds. Produced In An Environment That Handles: Egg

Check Fortnum and Mason Toffolossus Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast