Is Fortnum and Mason Toffolossus Biscuits Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • wheat
  • flour
  • natural flavouring
  • rolled oats
  • oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (52%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Flour (wheat Flour (gluten), Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Butter (12%) (milk, Salt), Brown Sugar (sugar, Cane Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel; Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Salted Caramel Pieces (5%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel), Chopped Dates (dates, Rice Flour), Toffee (3%) (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Nibbed Almonds, Rolled Oats (gluten), Black Treacle (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses), Salt. Contains Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Oats, Almonds. Produced In An Environment That Handles: Egg

Check Fortnum and Mason Toffolossus Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast