Is Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (29%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (24%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Sunflower, Olive, Rapeseed), Pistachio Nut Paste, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Chopped Almonds (Nut), Fat-reduced Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Icing Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Freeze-dried Raspberry Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Fortnum's Countess Grey Tea (Tea, Orange Flavouring, Marigold Petals, Bergamot Flavouring), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Passionfruit Concentrate, Raising Agent: Bicarbonate of Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Thickeners: Gum Arabic, Pectin, Sodium Citrates, Colour: Curcumin, Spirulina Powder (Trehalose, Spirulina Extract), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Lemon Oil, Bergamot Oil, Madagascan Vanilla Seeds, Rice Flour.
Check Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chocolate · Bar


