Is Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavouring
- white chocolate
- natural vanilla flavouring
- milk chocolate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (29%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (24%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Sunflower, Olive, Rapeseed), Pistachio Nut Paste, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Chopped Almonds (Nut), Fat-reduced Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Icing Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Freeze-dried Raspberry Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Fortnum's Countess Grey Tea (Tea, Orange Flavouring, Marigold Petals, Bergamot Flavouring), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Passionfruit Concentrate, Raising Agent: Bicarbonate of Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Thickeners: Gum Arabic, Pectin, Sodium Citrates, Colour: Curcumin, Spirulina Powder (Trehalose, Spirulina Extract), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Lemon Oil, Bergamot Oil, Madagascan Vanilla Seeds, Rice Flour.
Check Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chocolate · Bar


