Is Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (29%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (24%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Sunflower, Olive, Rapeseed), Pistachio Nut Paste, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Chopped Almonds (Nut), Fat-reduced Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Icing Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Freeze-dried Raspberry Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Fortnum's Countess Grey Tea (Tea, Orange Flavouring, Marigold Petals, Bergamot Flavouring), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Passionfruit Concentrate, Raising Agent: Bicarbonate of Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Thickeners: Gum Arabic, Pectin, Sodium Citrates, Colour: Curcumin, Spirulina Powder (Trehalose, Spirulina Extract), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Lemon Oil, Bergamot Oil, Madagascan Vanilla Seeds, Rice Flour.

Check Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chocolate · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGift ItemDessert