Is Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bergamot flavouring
- natural flavouring
- orange flavouring
bergamot flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (29%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (24%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Sunflower, Olive, Rapeseed), Pistachio Nut Paste, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Chopped Almonds (Nut), Fat-reduced Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Icing Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Freeze-dried Raspberry Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Fortnum's Countess Grey Tea (Tea, Orange Flavouring, Marigold Petals, Bergamot Flavouring), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Passionfruit Concentrate, Raising Agent: Bicarbonate of Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Thickeners: Gum Arabic, Pectin, Sodium Citrates, Colour: Curcumin, Spirulina Powder (Trehalose, Spirulina Extract), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Lemon Oil, Bergamot Oil, Madagascan Vanilla Seeds, Rice Flour.
Check Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chocolate · Bar


