Is FORTUNE COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter

artificial butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR PEANUT OIL, WATER, EGG POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER, VANILLA FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6.

Check FORTUNE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go