Is Foster Clark's Original Recipe Vanilla Flavoured Liquid Custard 1l Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • b>milk</b

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth vanilla liquid custard provides a creamy, pourable texture ideal for drizzling over puddings, pies, cakes, or fruit. Reviewers often note its ready to use convenience, vanilla flavor, and silky mouthfeel; some describe it as sweeter or thinner than homemade alternatives, many praise its ease of use and quick serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<b>Milk</b> (89%), Sugar, Thickener (1442), Flavour, Gelling Agent (407), Colours (102, 110).<br><br><b>Contains: Milk.</b>

Check Foster Clark's Original Recipe Vanilla Flavoured Liquid Custard 1l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foster Clark's Original Recipe Vanilla Flavoured Liquid Custard 1l is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBreakfast