Is Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct Vegan?

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture that develops a firmer snap when grilled. Commonly heated, grilled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sandwiches, or as quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note fast, consistent cooking and family-friendly taste, though some report occasional softness or blandness after boiling and reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture that develops a firmer snap when grilled. Commonly heated, grilled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sandwiches, or as quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note fast, consistent cooking and family-friendly taste, though some report occasional softness or blandness after boiling and reheating.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole


