Is Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct Vegetarian?

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture that develops a firmer snap when grilled. Commonly heated, grilled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sandwiches, or as quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note fast, consistent cooking and family-friendly taste, though some report occasional softness or blandness after boiling and reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture that develops a firmer snap when grilled. Commonly heated, grilled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sandwiches, or as quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note fast, consistent cooking and family-friendly taste, though some report occasional softness or blandness after boiling and reheating.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole


