Is Foster Farms Club Sandwich Variety Pack Thin Sliced - 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white turkey
  • turkey thigh meat
  • turkey breast
  • turkey broth
  • oven roasted turkey breast: turkey breast
  • sodium lactate
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Turkey Breast: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Modified Food Starch, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Turkey Ham: Turkey Thigh Meat, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring, Smoked Turkey Breast: Turkey Breast And White Turkey.

Check Foster Farms Club Sandwich Variety Pack Thin Sliced - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Club Sandwich Variety Pack Thin Sliced - 9 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsFry's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking