Is Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet honey notes and a crunchy outer coating contrast with a softer interior, offering a crisp bite that many customers favor as a quick snack, lunch option, or party finger food. Reviewers note best results when crisped in oven or air fryer and occasional variability in final texture after reheating.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet honey notes and a crunchy outer coating contrast with a softer interior, offering a crisp bite that many customers favor as a quick snack, lunch option, or party finger food. Reviewers note best results when crisped in oven or air fryer and occasional variability in final texture after reheating.
Ingredients
BATTER: Water, yellow corn meal, sugar, yellow corn flour, corn starch, tapioca starch, rice flour, egg whites, soy flour, egg yolk, contains 2% or less of soybean oil, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, refinery syrup, xanthan gum, natural flavor, honey. Fried in vegetable oil. CHICKEN FRANK: Mechanically separated chicken, water, salt, contains less than 2% of corn syrup solids, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, spices, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, flavorings, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. CONTAINS SOY AND EGGS.
Check Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Stick


