Is Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • egg whites
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet honey notes and a crunchy outer coating contrast with a softer interior, offering a crisp bite that many customers favor as a quick snack, lunch option, or party finger food. Reviewers note best results when crisped in oven or air fryer and occasional variability in final texture after reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTER: Water, yellow corn meal, sugar, yellow corn flour, corn starch, tapioca starch, rice flour, egg whites, soy flour, egg yolk, contains 2% or less of soybean oil, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, refinery syrup, xanthan gum, natural flavor, honey. Fried in vegetable oil. CHICKEN FRANK: Mechanically separated chicken, water, salt, contains less than 2% of corn syrup solids, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, spices, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, flavorings, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. CONTAINS SOY AND EGGS.

Check Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
HoneySweetSaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go