Is Foster Farms Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 10 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Packaged 10-ounce turkey breast offers a mildly savory flavor and tender, sliceable texture, suitable for sandwiches, salads, melts, and quick hot dishes. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and ready-to-use slices, praise for taste and versatility, and occasional remarks about inconsistent moisture and slice thickness between packages sometimes across different production runs.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged 10-ounce turkey breast offers a mildly savory flavor and tender, sliceable texture, suitable for sandwiches, salads, melts, and quick hot dishes. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and ready-to-use slices, praise for taste and versatility, and occasional remarks about inconsistent moisture and slice thickness between packages sometimes across different production runs.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate
Check Foster Farms Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Foster Farms Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


