Is Foster Farms Smart Crust Four Cheese Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzerella cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
pasteurized part-skim milk
pasteurized milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Crust (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Mozzerella Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors), Whole Milk Mozzerella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pizza Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Sugar, Refined Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Tomato Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, And Xanthan Gum), Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Milk, Soy And Egg

Check Foster Farms Smart Crust Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Smart Crust Four Cheese Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking