Is Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen buffalo-style wings deliver a tangy, moderately spicy flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a tender interior. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or game-day fare, they are reheated for quick entertaining. Customer reviews often cite reliable crispness after reheating, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in heat intensity reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen buffalo-style wings deliver a tangy, moderately spicy flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a tender interior. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or game-day fare, they are reheated for quick entertaining. Customer reviews often cite reliable crispness after reheating, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in heat intensity reported.
Ingredients
Chicken Wing Ingredients: Chicken Wing Sections, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Sodium Phosphates, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Algin. Par-Fried In Vegetable Oil. Classic Buffalo Style Sauce Ingredients: Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Water, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Guar Gum.
Check Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Wilde Brands Crispy Buffalo Style Chicken Chips Made From Chicken Breast
Wilde Buffalo Style Crispy Chips
BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WING SECTIONS COATED WITH A FLAVORFUL HOT, TANGY SAUCE HOT WINGS, BUFFALO STYLE
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Sweet Chipotle BBQ
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Chicken Wings Classic Buffalo - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


