Is Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Sweet Chipotle BBQ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken wing chicken wing sections
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • onion powder and natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

chicken wing chicken wing sections

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, breaded wings deliver a sweet, smoky chipotle barbecue flavor with a balanced sweet-heat profile; exterior stays crunchy while meat remains tender. Commonly heated in oven or air fryer for parties, game-day snacks, or quick meals. Reviews note good crisping potential, occasional uneven seasoning, and variable wing sizes across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Ingredients: Chicken Wing Sections, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Sodium Phosphates, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Algin. Par-Fried In Vegetable Oil. Sweet Chipotle Bbq Sauce Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Molasses, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dried Chipotle Chiles, Spices, Tamarind Pure, Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder And Natural Flavor.

Check Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Sweet Chipotle BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Sweet Chipotle BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch