Is Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, smooth texture and a snappy casing; commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for hot dogs, sandwiches, quick weeknight meals, and backyard cookouts. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about casing splitting during high-heat cooking and easy preparation overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, smooth texture and a snappy casing; commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for hot dogs, sandwiches, quick weeknight meals, and backyard cookouts. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about casing splitting during high-heat cooking and easy preparation overall.
Ingredients
mechanically separated turkey, water, salt, contains 2% or less of corn syrup solids, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, spices, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, flavorings, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Where to buy
Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


