Is Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, smooth texture and a snappy casing; commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for hot dogs, sandwiches, quick weeknight meals, and backyard cookouts. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about casing splitting during high-heat cooking and easy preparation overall.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated turkey
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, smooth texture and a snappy casing; commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for hot dogs, sandwiches, quick weeknight meals, and backyard cookouts. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about casing splitting during high-heat cooking and easy preparation overall.
Ingredients
mechanically separated turkey, water, salt, contains 2% or less of corn syrup solids, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, spices, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, flavorings, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Where to buy
Foster Farms Turkey Franks - 16oz/8ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


