Is Foster's Beer Import Pale Lager 5% ABV Can - 25.4 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose & maltose

dextrose & maltose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Barley Malt, Yeast, Corn Syrup (Dextrose & Maltose) Hops.

Check Foster's Beer Import Pale Lager 5% ABV Can - 25.4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foster's Beer Import Pale Lager 5% ABV Can - 25.4 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Beer · Can

Flavor
MaltyBitter
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking