Is Fountain Barbecue BBQ Sauce Value Pack 2L Vegetarian?

Description
A two-liter value pack offers a sweet, smoky barbecue flavor with a glossy, pourable texture that adheres to grilled meats, sandwiches, and fries. Often used for basting, dipping, and marinating, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste overall for gatherings, though some report varying preferences regarding sweetness and thickness among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- 1422
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A two-liter value pack offers a sweet, smoky barbecue flavor with a glossy, pourable texture that adheres to grilled meats, sandwiches, and fries. Often used for basting, dipping, and marinating, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste overall for gatherings, though some report varying preferences regarding sweetness and thickness among consumers.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Apple Puree, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Food Acid (260), Salt, Molasses, Spices, Natural Flavours, Colour (150d), Thickener (415).<br><br><b>May Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Fountain Barbecue BBQ Sauce Value Pack 2L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain Barbecue BBQ Sauce Value Pack 2L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Fountain Barbecue BBQ Sauce Value Pack 2L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


