Is Fountain Soy & Honey Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory sauce with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry seasoning, glaze for roasted meats, or finishing drizzle on salads and rice bowls. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenient bottle pour, while some mention sweetness intensity varies by batch among users.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- 1422
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory sauce with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry seasoning, glaze for roasted meats, or finishing drizzle on salads and rice bowls. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenient bottle pour, while some mention sweetness intensity varies by batch among users.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar Syrup, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soybeans 1.5%, Maize), Honey (8%), Salt Colour (150d), White Vinegar, Rehydrated Garlic, Thickener (1422), Spice. Contains: Soy, Sulphites.
Check Fountain Soy & Honey Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain Soy & Honey Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fountain Soy & Honey Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


