Is Fountain Tomato Sauce Reduced Sugar REDUCED SUGAR 500mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a tangy-sweet, savory flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture that pours easily yet clings to pasta. Commonly used as a sauce for pasta or pizza, a simmered base for stews and casseroles, or a dipping sauce for bread and appetizers. Customers cite consistent taste and convenience and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a tangy-sweet, savory flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture that pours easily yet clings to pasta. Commonly used as a sauce for pasta or pizza, a simmered base for stews and casseroles, or a dipping sauce for bread and appetizers. Customers cite consistent taste and convenience and reliability.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (85%), Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, St eviol Glyclosides), Apple Paste, Food Acid (Acetic Acid), Salt, Natural Flavour.
Check Fountain Tomato Sauce Reduced Sugar REDUCED SUGAR 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain Tomato Sauce Reduced Sugar REDUCED SUGAR 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Fountain Tomato Sauce Reduced Sugar REDUCED SUGAR 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


