Is Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • 1422

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced tomato flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture suits everyday cooking. Commonly used for pasta sauces, pizza bases, soups, stews and as a dipping component. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, large economical packaging and convenience; occasional comments mention thinner consistency, stronger seasoning preference and package durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Tomatoes (80%), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Food Acid (260), Thickener (415), Natural Flavour. May Contain: Soy.

Check Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping