Is Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L Vegan?

Description
Balanced tomato flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture suits everyday cooking. Commonly used for pasta sauces, pizza bases, soups, stews and as a dipping component. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, large economical packaging and convenience; occasional comments mention thinner consistency, stronger seasoning preference and package durability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
- natural flavour
- 1422
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced tomato flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture suits everyday cooking. Commonly used for pasta sauces, pizza bases, soups, stews and as a dipping component. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, large economical packaging and convenience; occasional comments mention thinner consistency, stronger seasoning preference and package durability concerns.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (80%), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Food Acid (260), Thickener (415), Natural Flavour. May Contain: Soy.
Check Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


