Is Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced tomato flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture suits everyday cooking. Commonly used for pasta sauces, pizza bases, soups, stews and as a dipping component. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, large economical packaging and convenience; occasional comments mention thinner consistency, stronger seasoning preference and package durability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- 1422
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced tomato flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture suits everyday cooking. Commonly used for pasta sauces, pizza bases, soups, stews and as a dipping component. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, large economical packaging and convenience; occasional comments mention thinner consistency, stronger seasoning preference and package durability concerns.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (80%), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Food Acid (260), Thickener (415), Natural Flavour. May Contain: Soy.
Check Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fountain Tomato Sauce Value Pack | 2L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


