Is Four Brothers Smoky Bacon Small Batch Gourmet Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- smoke flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, SORBIC ACID (TO PREVENT MOLD), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EGGS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), PAPRIKA), BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HONEY, SODIUM DIACETATE), LIQUID SMOKE (PURIFIED NATURAL WOOD SMOKE, WATER), GARLIC, ONION, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Four Brothers Smoky Bacon Small Batch Gourmet Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Brothers Smoky Bacon Small Batch Gourmet Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


