Is Four Brothers Smoky Bacon Small Batch Gourmet Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork cured with water
  • bacon
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

pork cured with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, SORBIC ACID (TO PREVENT MOLD), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EGGS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), PAPRIKA), BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HONEY, SODIUM DIACETATE), LIQUID SMOKE (PURIFIED NATURAL WOOD SMOKE, WATER), GARLIC, ONION, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Four Brothers Smoky Bacon Small Batch Gourmet Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping