Is Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred pasta sauce offers a creamy, moderately thick texture with pronounced, balanced savory flavor, layered notes, and pleasant aroma; consumers commonly use it stirred into hot pasta, layered in baked dishes, spread on pizza, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and rich mouthfeel.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Jarred pasta sauce offers a creamy, moderately thick texture with pronounced, balanced savory flavor, layered notes, and pleasant aroma; consumers commonly use it stirred into hot pasta, layered in baked dishes, spread on pizza, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and rich mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Basil Leaf), Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Carrots, Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Grana Padano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Asiago Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet)
Check Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


