Is Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • rennet

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pasta sauce offers a creamy, moderately thick texture with pronounced, balanced savory flavor, layered notes, and pleasant aroma; consumers commonly use it stirred into hot pasta, layered in baked dishes, spread on pizza, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and rich mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Basil Leaf), Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Carrots, Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Grana Padano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Asiago Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet)

Check Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping