Is Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grana padano cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

grana padano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

asiago cheese
pasteurized sheep's milk
romano cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pasta sauce offers a creamy, moderately thick texture with pronounced, balanced savory flavor, layered notes, and pleasant aroma; consumers commonly use it stirred into hot pasta, layered in baked dishes, spread on pizza, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and rich mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Basil Leaf), Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Carrots, Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Grana Padano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Asiago Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet)

Check Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping