Is FOUR CHEESE BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO & BLEU CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blue cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • from milk
  • cheese cultures
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
romano cheese made from cow's milk
whey

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY [FROM MILK], MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), WHEY (FROM MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check FOUR CHEESE BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO & BLEU CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? FOUR CHEESE BLENDED WITH CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO & BLEU CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE | Spoonful