Is Four Cheese Green Chili Breakfast Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- asadero cheese
- cheddar
- four-cheese mexican blend
- heavy cream
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Potatoes (potato, onion, sunflower oil, sea salt, rosemary, black pepper), Scrambled Egg (egg, heavy cream, sunflower oil, corn starch, citric acid), Four-Cheese Mexican Blend (Monterey Jack, cheddar, queso quesadilla, asadero cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (if colored), powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent))), Green Chili Sauce (jalapeno peppers, onion, roasted chili (California chili pods, sunflower oil), tomatillos, garlic, white balsamic vinegar (aged white wine vinegar and must of grapes), cilantro, sea salt, mint).
Check Four Cheese Green Chili Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Cheese Green Chili Breakfast Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO


