Is FOUR CHEESE INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID]), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BUTTER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT)], CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ADD, NONFAT MILK, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, REDUCED-LACTOSE WHEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATE), COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), CITRIC ACID.

Check FOUR CHEESE INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish