Is FOUR CHEESE INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- reduced-lactose whey
- blue cheese
- cultured milk
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- disodium inosinate
- butter
- natural flavor
- +7 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID]), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BUTTER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT)], CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ADD, NONFAT MILK, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, REDUCED-LACTOSE WHEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATE), COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), CITRIC ACID.
Check FOUR CHEESE INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOUR CHEESE INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Dried


