Is Four Cheese Lasagna (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • homogenized milk
  • romano cheese
  • ricotta cheese

homogenized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

romano cheese
ricotta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese, Fresh Pasta Sheets (Durum Semolina, Liquid Whole Eggs, Water), Tomato Herb Sauce (Plum Tomatoes (Vine Ripened Fresh Plum Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Fresh Basil Leaf, Salt, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Onions, Crushed Tomatoes (Fresh Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Salt), Garlic, Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Basil, Oregano, Pepper, Spices), Mozzarella, Homogenized Milk, Parmesan, Romano Cheese, Liquid Whole Eggs

Check Four Cheese Lasagna (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Four Cheese Lasagna (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Four Cheese Lasagna (Frozen) | Spoonful