Is Charlie Bigham's Four Cheese Macaroni For 2 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • regato cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • emmental cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

regato cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macaroni Pasta (28%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Cream (Milk), Milk, Cheddar Cheese (18%) (Milk), Emmental Cheese (3%) (Milk), Mozzarella Cheese (3%) (Milk), White Wine, Regato Cheese (2%) (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Ciabatta Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt), Mustard Powder, Cornflour, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ground Nutmeg, White Pepper, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Charlie Bigham's Four Cheese Macaroni For 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch