Is FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES*, CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR, BLUE, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND CITRIC ACID.

Check FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Gluten Free? FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE | Spoonful