Is FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • from milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • cheese blend

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from milk
nonfat dry milk
whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES*, CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR, BLUE, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND CITRIC ACID.

Check FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish