Is FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • from milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • cheese blend
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
from milk
whey

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES*, CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR, BLUE, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND CITRIC ACID.

Check FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish