Is FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
whey
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES*, CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR, BLUE, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND CITRIC ACID.

Check FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Lactose Free? FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE | Spoonful