Is FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES*, WHEY (FROM MILK), SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR, BLUE, ROMANO AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRY MILK, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY (FROM MILK), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, (FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND CITRIC ACID).

Check FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep