Is FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • butter powder
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • whey
  • cheese blend
  • +1 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [CHEDDAR, BLEU, PARMESAN AND ROMANO {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE) AND SILICON DIOXIDE (LESS THAN 2% ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT).

Check FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep