Is FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- reduced lactose whey
- milk
- cheddar
- cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese blend
- butter powder
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- +7 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [CHEDDAR, BLEU, PARMESAN AND ROMANO {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE) AND SILICON DIOXIDE (LESS THAN 2% ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOUR CHEESE MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


