Is FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture salt
  • pasteurized milk cheese cultures
  • queso blanco cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cheese culture salt

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized milk cheese cultures
queso blanco cheese
asadero cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid), Queso Blanco Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes Vinegar), Potato Starch, Corn Starch and Calcium Sulfate Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESO BLANCO THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE MEXICAN is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSnacking