Is FOUR CHEESE PARMESAN CRISPS, FOUR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • cultured milk
  • romano cheese
  • aged parmesan cheese

provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check FOUR CHEESE PARMESAN CRISPS, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping