Is FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- ricotta cheese
- pasteurized whey
- romano cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- +1 more
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARROT FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), CITRIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


