Is FOUR CHEESE RISOTTO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • grated parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese blend
  • gouda cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE, PROCESS CHEESE FOOD IN POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE, GOUDA CHEESE AND BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GRATED PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.

Check FOUR CHEESE RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish