Is FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • asiago cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sugar, salt, parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Garlic, Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Granular And Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Parsley, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Water, Natural Flavor

Check FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping